Earthquake with magnitude 3.10 occurred near Molucca Sea at August 24, 2025, 1:45:14 PM GMT

Magnitude 3.10 m
Location

Molucca Sea

Your local time
UTC:
Depth
36 km
Update status
Source review status was not provided
Updated at:
Intensity (MMI) Instrumental intensity was not provided by the source for this event.
Intensity (CDI) Felt-report intensity was not provided by the source for this event.

Nearest cities

  • 253.2 km north of Ternate, Indonesia
  • 417.2 km southeast of General Santos, Philippines
  • 489.53 km southeast of Davao City, Philippines

This page aggregates data from seismic catalogs. It is not an earthquake early-warning system; event parameters may be revised.

Events nearby

Events within 300 km and 7 days before or after this event, limited to 10 nearest results.

  1. Magnitude 3.30 Molucca Sea 53.73 km
  2. Magnitude 4.30 Molucca Sea 63.03 km
  3. Magnitude 2.90 Molucca Sea, Malay Archipelago 80.95 km
  4. Magnitude 3.30 Molucca Sea, Melanesia 81.2 km
  5. Magnitude 3.80 Molucca Sea 81.59 km
  6. Magnitude 3.10 Molucca Sea, Malay Archipelago 82.17 km
  7. Magnitude 3.20 Molucca Sea, Melanesia 88.65 km
  8. Magnitude 3.20 Molucca Sea, Melanesia 91.73 km
  9. Magnitude 3.70 Molucca Sea, Maluku Islands 94.61 km
  10. Magnitude 3.20 Molucca Sea, Melanesia 97.13 km

Source

#20250824_0000294, EMSC · 3°4' N, 127°22' E